Archival Results 2000

Grand Prix

  • FRANCE
  • (Television) - BEAUTY PRODUCTS, TOILETRIES & OTC
  • Bic Orange ""Daddy""
  • Entrant: TBWA\Paris, Boulogne-Billancourt
  • Agency: BDDP@TBWA, Boulogne-Billancourt
  • Copywriter(s): Matthew Branning
  • Art Director(s): Robin de Lestrade
  • Agency Producer(s): Virginie Meldener; Françoise Korb
  • Production Company: Les Producers
  • Director(s): Raphaël Vital; David Durand
  • Music Company: Sechez Vos Larme
  •  

Winner

  • FINLAND
  • (Television) - MEDIA & ENTERTAINMENT
  • Ilta Sanomat ""Batman""
  • Entrant: hasan & partners, Helsinki
  • Agency: hasan & partners, Helsinki
  • Copywriter(s): Timo Everi
  • Art Director(s): Jouni Luostarinen
  • Agency Producer(s): Mary Lee Copeland
  • Production Company: Epti Main Stream
  • Director(s): Acne; Jesper Kouthoufd; Lukas Hammar
  • Cinematographer(s): David Olsson
  • Other(s): Account Supervisor: Minna Berg
  •  

  • FRANCE
  • (Television) - TRANSPORT & COMMUNICATION
  • Air Liberte ""The Stewardess""
  • Entrant: BDDP et Fils, Boulogne Billancourt
  • Agency: BDDP & Fils, Boulogne-Billancourt
  • Creative Director(s): Olivier Altmann
  • Copywriter(s): Olivier Camensuli
  • Art Director(s): Andrea Leupold
  • Agency Producer(s): Christine Bouffort
  • Production Company: TSF Neuilly
  • Director(s): Michel Hazanavicious
  •  

  • (Cinema) - BEAUTY PRODUCTS, TOILETRIES & OTC
  • Manix Condoms ""The Fingerprint""
  • Entrant: BDDP et Fils, Boulogne Billancourt
  • Agency: BDDP & Fils, Boulogne-Billancourt
  • Creative Director(s): Olivier Altmann
  • Copywriter(s): Bruno Delhomme
  • Art Director(s): Damien Bellon
  • Agency Producer(s): Christine Bouffort
  • Production Company: La Pac
  • Director(s): Franck Vroegrop
  • Music Company: Marco Rosano
  •  

  • (Television) - BEAUTY PRODUCTS, TOILETRIES & OTC
  • Williams Deodorant ""The Wave""
  • Entrant: BDDP et Fils, Boulogne Billancourt
  • Agency: BDDP & Fils, Boulogne-Billancourt
  • Creative Director(s): Olivier Altmann
  • Copywriter(s): Olivier Couradjut
  • Art Director(s): Remy Tricot
  • Agency Producer(s): Christine Bouffort
  • Production Company: Why Us
  • Director(s): Samuel Tourneux
  •  

  • GERMANY
  • (Television) - OFFICE EQUIPMENT
  • Apollo-Optik ""Grandma", "Chess", "Baby", "Recycling Container""
  • Entrant: Jung von Matt an der Isar, Munich
  • Agency: Jung von Matt an der Isar, Münich
  • Creative Director(s): Oliver Voss
  • Copywriter(s): Till Hohmann
  • Art Director(s): Tobias Eichinger; Holger Bultmann
  • Agency Producer(s): Meike Wetzstein
  • Production Company: VIVA Film
  • Director(s): Oliver Voss; Tobias Eichinger
  • Cinematographer(s): Peter Aichholzner
  • Post Production: Das Werk
  • Music Company: Blunck & Will; Instant Records
  •  

  • (Television) - AUTOMOTIVE & ACCESSORIES
  • Audi Quattro ""Ski Jumping""
  • Entrant: Saatchi & Saatchi GmbH, Frankfurt
  • Agency: Saatchi & Saatchi, Frankfurt
  • Creative Director(s): Volker Schrader; Tom Tilliger
  • Copywriter(s): Matthias Triefenbach; Tom Tilliger
  • Art Director(s): Felix Schemuth; Volker Schrader
  • Agency Producer(s): Iris Teubert
  • Production Company: E&P, Münich
  • Director(s): Christian Poetschke
  • Post Production: Sky/VCC, Hamburg
  • Other(s): Account Supervisors: Holger Lutz; Olaf Sicker
  •  

  • (Television) - MEDIA & ENTERTAINMENT
  • CinemaxX ""Drill Machine""
  • Entrant: Jung von Matt/Elbe GmbH, Hamburg
  • Agency: Jung von Matt, Hamburg
  • Creative Director(s): Stefan Zschaler; Roland Schwarz
  • Copywriter(s): Niels Alzen
  • Agency Producer(s): Sandra Niessen
  • Production Company: Trickompany
  • Director(s): Roland Schwarz
  • Music Company: Ear Drum
  • Other(s): Account Executives: Alexander Maisch;
    Nina Nendza
    Producer: Thorsten Lehmann
    Special Effects: Ulf Krüger @ Krüger & Krüger

  •  

  • (Television) - RETAIL SERVICES
  • Kondomshop.de ""Teddy Bear""
  • Entrant: Ogilvy Frankfurt, Frankfurt
  • Agency: Ogilvy & Mather, Frankfurt
  • Creative Director(s): Thomas Hofbeck; Dr. Stefan Vogel
  • Copywriter(s): Jörg Schrod; Jens Frank
  • Art Director(s): Jörg Schrod; Jens Frank
  • Agency Producer(s): Andreas Botschka
  • Production Company: Gambit Film, Ludwigsburg
  • Director(s): Andreas Botschka
  • Music Company: Sinus AV Studio
  • Other(s): Camera: Philipp Pfeiffer
  •  

  • (Cinema) - RETAIL SERVICES
  • McDonald’s ""Fisherman""
  • Entrant: Heye & Partner GmbH, Unterhaching
  • Agency: Heye + Partner, Unterhaching
  • Creative Director(s): Martin Kießling
  • Copywriter(s): Thorsten Meier
  • Agency Producer(s): Sascha Driesang
  • Production Company: Final Touch, Hamburg
  • Director(s): Andreas Hofmann
  • Music Company: Mona Davis; Susan Hamilton
  •  

  • (Television) - TRANSPORT & COMMUNICATION
  • Motorola ""Dog""
  • Entrant: Springer & Jacoby, Hamburg
  • Agency: Springer & Jacoby, Hamburg
  • Creative Director(s): Stephan Ganser; Hans-Jürgen Lewandowski
  • Copywriter(s): Nuria Pizan
  • Art Director(s): Katja Knoblich
  • Agency Producer(s): Hans-Jürgen Lewandowski
  • Production Company: Glass Film
  • Director(s): Christian Aeby
  • Post Production: Stephanie Martens; Christian Aeby
  • Music Company: NHB Studios
  •  

  • (Television) - PUBLIC SERVICES
  • SWR — Campaign Against Violence In Media ""Counting Sheep""
  • Entrant: Ogilvy Frankfurt, Frankfurt
  • Agency: Ogilvy & Mather, Frankfurt
  • Copywriter(s): Christian Seifert
  • Art Director(s): Patrick They
  • Other(s): Sound Design: Lars Kellner; Holger Morgenstern
    Editor: Mathias Köhler
  •  

  • ISRAEL
  • (Television) - TRANSPORT & COMMUNICATION
  • Motorola Mobile Phone ""I Think I Love You""
  • Entrant: Y&R ISRAEL, Herzliya
  • Agency: Shalmor Avnon Amichay/Young & Rubicam, Tel Aviv
  • Creative Director(s): Yoram Dembinsky; Yoram Levi
  • Copywriter(s): Tzur Golan
  • Art Director(s): Zohar Na’aman
  • Production Company: Paradiso
  • Director(s): Oded Davidov
  • Cinematographer(s): Tobi Hochshtein
  • Post Production: Gravity
  •  

  • ITALY
  • (Television) - FURNISHINGS, APPLIANCES & UTILITIES
  • Malice Brava Washing Machine ""In The Park""
  • Entrant: McCann Worldgroup Italy, Milan
  • Agency: McCann-Erickson, Milan
  • Creative Director(s): Milka Pogliani
  • Copywriter(s): Stefano Campora
  • Art Director(s): Dario Neglia
  • Agency Producer(s): Cecilia Del Favero
  • Production Company: Mercurio Cinematografica
  • Director(s): Fabrizio Mari
  • Cinematographer(s): Claudio Bellero
  • Music Company: Paolo Re
  • Other(s): Account Supervisor: Paolo Cosi
    Assoc. Creative Director: Stefano Campora
    Assoc. Creative Director: Dario Neglia
    Executive Producer: Francesco Pistorio
    Producer: Mariella Maiorano
    Editor: Michele Leone
  •  

  • LEBANON
  • (Television) - TRANSPORT & COMMUNICATION
  • Libancell ""Your Bill""
  • Entrant: M&C SAATCHI, Beirut
  • Agency: Saatchi & Saatchi, Beirut
  • Creative Director(s): Rudy Kamel
  • Copywriter(s): Samer Younes
  • Art Director(s): Ahmad Abdine Bek
  • Agency Producer(s): Ziad Sarrouh
  • Production Company: City Films
  • Director(s): Rudy Kamel
  • Post Production: City Films
  •  

  • NETHERLANDS
  • (Television) - OFFICE EQUIPMENT
  • Amstel Beer ""A Friend’s Service", "Off Side", "Mardi Gras", "Beer Coasters", "April Fools Day", "Sex Before The Match""
  • Entrant: Y&R, Amsterdam
  • Agency: PMSvW/Young & Rubicam, Amsterdam
  • Copywriter(s): Room 373
  • Art Director(s): Room 373
  • Agency Producer(s): Arjan Oosterveer
  • Production Company: CZAR
  • Director(s): Mattias Schut
  •  

  • NORWAY
  • (Television) - CONFECTIONERY & SNACKS
  • Freia Porous ""Dance""
  • Entrant: Leo Burnett, Oslo
  • Agency: Leo Burnett, Oslo
  • Copywriter(s): Erik Hersoug
  • Art Director(s): Morten Kristiansen
  • Production Company: Moland Film
  • Director(s): Stefan Treschow
  • Other(s): Producer: Mone Mikkelsen
  •  

  • (Television) - OFFICE EQUIPMENT
  • Frionor Frozen Fish ""Knife", "Football", "Café""
  • Entrant: BBDO, Oslo
  • Agency: BBDO Myres, Oslo
  • Creative Director(s): Øivind Breen
  • Copywriter(s): Øivind Breen
  • Art Director(s): Tor Einstadbland
  • Agency Producer(s): Rolf Pedersen
  • Production Company: Michael de Wouters, Brussels
  • Director(s): Ricardo de Carvalho
  • Post Production: MPC, London; Video Workshop, Oslo
  • Music Company: Caraïbes, Brussels
  •  

  • SPAIN
  • (Television) - PUBLIC SERVICES
  • Banco de Alimentos ""Doves""
  • Entrant: McCann, Madrid
  • Agency: McCann-Erickson, Madrid
  • Creative Director(s): Nicolás Hollander; Andrés Martinez
  • Copywriter(s): Marcos Garcia
  • Art Director(s): Siro Garcia-Quijada
  • Agency Producer(s): Luis Felipe Moreno
  • Production Company: Bus Producciones
  • Director(s): Johnnie Yebra
  • Post Production: Telson
  •  

  • (Television) - PUBLIC SERVICES
  • Lotería de El Niño ""Hospital""
  • Entrant: Publicis Comunicación España, Madrid
  • Agency: Publicis Espana, Madrid
  • Creative Director(s): Elena Fenoy
  • Copywriter(s): Elena Fenoy
  • Art Director(s): Belén Martínez
  • Agency Producer(s): Ricardo San Valentín
  • Production Company: Sesión Continua
  • Director(s): Antonio Milanés
  • Post Production: Full Fiction
  • Music Company: Carlos Villa @ Mac Master
  • Other(s): Executive Creative Directors:
    Tony Fernandez-Mañés; Antonio Milanés
  •  

  • SWEDEN
  • (Television) - AUTOMOTIVE & ACCESSORIES
  • Audi Quattro ""Winter""
  • Entrant: Stenström/Red Cell, Stockholm
  • Agency: Stenström & Co., Stockholm
  • Copywriter(s): Anders Lidzell
  • Art Director(s): Hans Ahlgren
  • Production Company: Silverscreen
  • Director(s): Hans Ahlgren; Anders Lidzell
  •  

  • SWITZERLAND
  • (Television) - PUBLIC SERVICES
  • Alcoholics Anonymous ""Police Control""
  • Entrant: McCann Zurich, Zürich
  • Agency: McCann-Erickson, Zürich
  • Creative Director(s): Claude Catsky
  • Copywriter(s): Claude Catsky
  • Agency Producer(s): Verena Rentsch
  • Production Company: Pumpkin Films
  • Director(s): Guntmar Lasnig
  •  

  • (Television) - OFFICE EQUIPMENT
  • Kuoni Reisen ""Airport", "Tie", "Car", "Bike""
  • Entrant: Y&R Group Switzerland, Zürich
  • Agency: Advico Young & Rubicam, Zürich
  • Creative Director(s): Martin Spillmann
  • Copywriter(s): Peter Rettinghausen
  • Art Director(s): Hélène Forster
  • Agency Producer(s): Michela Truempi
  • Production Company: Outsider, London
  • Director(s): Jonas Frick
  • Post Production: Benjamin Howell
  •  

  • (Cinema) - FINANCIAL SERVICES
  • Swica Health Insurance ""Forever Young""
  • Entrant: Pumpkin Film, Zürich
  • Agency: Studer & Wohlgemuth, Zürich
  • Creative Director(s): Robert Wohlgemuth
  • Copywriter(s): Stefan Klein
  • Production Company: Pumpkin Film
  • Director(s): Julia Jason
  •  

  • (Television) - TRANSPORT & COMMUNICATION
  • Swissair Airlines ""Swissair Barcode USA""
  • Entrant: Frame Eleven, Zürich
  • Agency: Advico Young & Rubicam, Zürich
  • Creative Director(s): Francisco Xavier Rodon
  • Agency Producer(s): Michèle Seligman
  • Production Company: Frame Eleven
  • Post Production: Frame Eleven
  • Music Company: Claus Reuschenbach @ Ganzerplatz
  •  

  • UNITED KINGDOM
  • (Television) - OFFICE EQUIPMENT
  • Bacardi Breezer ""In-Laws", "Psychologist" , "Interview""
  • Entrant: McCann, London
  • Agency: McCann-Erickson, London
  • Creative Director(s): Luke White
  • Copywriter(s): Colin Selikow; Luke White
  • Art Director(s): Luke White
  • Agency Producer(s): Patrina Kilby
  • Production Company: Godman
  • Director(s): Howard Greenhalgh
  • Post Production: VTR & Framestore
  • Music Company: G.J. Deward; N.J. Hale
  •  

  • UNITED STATES
  • (Television) - FINANCIAL SERVICES
  • MasterCard ""Cardboard Box""
  • Entrant: McCann, New York
  • Agency: McCann-Erickson, New York
  • Creative Director(s): Joyce King Thomas
  • Copywriter(s): Lisa Brandriff
  • Art Director(s): Bobby Davies
  • Agency Producer(s): Sally Hotchkiss
  • Production Company: Mars Media
  • Director(s): Peggy Sirota
  • Music Company: Elias Associates
  •  

  • (Television) - OFFICE EQUIPMENT
  • New York Lottery ""Language Tapes", "Jaguar", "Fly Fishing""
  • Entrant: Grey, New York
  • Agency: Grey Advertising, New York
  • Creative Director(s): Richard Mahan
  • Copywriter(s): Peter Iemma
  • Art Director(s): J.C. Parker
  • Agency Producer(s): Margaux Ravis
  • Production Company: Tool of North America
  • Director(s): Chris Hooper
  • Cinematographer(s): John Perez
  • Other(s): Editor: Barry Stilwell
  •  

  • VENEZUELA
  • (Television) - OFFICE EQUIPMENT
  • Panorama Newspaper ""Show Window", "House Painter", "Garbage""
  • Entrant: JWT, Caracas
  • Agency: J. Walter Thompson, Caracas
  • Creative Director(s): Alberto Hernandez
  • Copywriter(s): Gustavo Freytez
  • Art Director(s): Eliecer Sanchez
  • Agency Producer(s): Maura Iacobelli
  • Production Company: A & B
  • Director(s): Aular-Barboza
  • Post Production: Taurus
  •  

  • VIETNAM
  • (Television) - AUTOMOTIVE & ACCESSORIES
  • Mercedes-Benz Mini-Bus MB140 ""Safety Cage""
  • Entrant: Leo Burnett/M&T, Ho Chi Minh City
  • Agency: Leo Burnett/M&T, Ho Chi Minh City
  • Creative Director(s): Richard Irvine
  • Copywriter(s): Richard Irvine
  • Art Director(s): Richard Irvine; K.C. Arriwong
  • Production Company: Lazennec
  • Director(s): Nicholas Reynolds
  • Music Company: Water Music
  •  

Finalist